This guide is designed to compile most of the official admission information, expected trends in cutoffs, and the counselling procedure step-by-step to facilitate students' and parents' making informed decisions.
Before considering any numbers, it is important to understand the structure of VIT admissions. Here are the key details every candidate should know before counselling.
The seats are divided into five categories of fees. The tuition fee for Category 1 is the lowest (around ₹2 lakhs per year), and for Category 5 it is the highest (around ₹5 lakhs per year).
The candidate is required to fill the categories in sequence – Category 1 first, Category 2 next, and so on. There will be no skips to a higher category.
Candidates with ranks up to 1,00,000 are generally considered for Vellore and Chennai campus options, subject to branch, category, and seat availability.
Registration fee of ₹5,900 is to be paid in advance for filling up choices.
The academic tuition fee is refunded, in general, if the withdrawal is made before the officially announced full-refund period. It is advisable for students to check the latest deadline and refund policy on the official VIT portal before deciding. Pro-rata deductions are made on hostel/mess fees.
VIT conducts online counselling in five structured phases, each assigned to a specific rank range. Candidates who miss their designated phase may participate in the following phase.
|
Phase |
Rank Range |
Registration Date |
Choice Filling |
|
Phase 1 |
1 to 20,000 |
May 11, 2026 |
May 12 to 13 |
|
Phase 2 |
20,001 to 45,000 |
May 18, 2026 |
May 19 to 20 |
|
Phase 3 |
45,001 to 70,000 |
May 27, 2026 |
May 28 to 29 |
|
Phase 4 |
70,001 to 100,000 |
June 6, 2026 |
June 7 to 8 |
|
Phase 5 |
Above 100,000 |
June 17, 2026 |
June 17 to 18 |
Note: Counselling dates may change. Please verify the latest phase-wise schedule on the official VITEEE counselling portal before paying the counselling fee or filling your choices. .
Seat allotment is based on rank, branch choice, and the availability of seats in the selected category. Candidates may alter their preferences several times before the deadline.
Vellore remains the most sought-after campus, and seats in top branches fill within the first few hundred ranks. The table below reflects expected closing ranks based on current trend analysis and is not an official projection.
|
Branch |
Cat 1 |
Cat 2 |
Cat 3 |
Cat 4 |
Cat 5 |
|
Computer Science |
660 |
3,100 |
8,300 |
15,000 |
37,650 |
|
CS with AI and ML |
780 |
3,460 |
9,400 |
16,000 |
38,300 |
|
CS with AI and Data Engineering |
960 |
3,600 |
9,700 |
16,000 |
39,000 |
|
CS with Data Science |
1,280 |
3,700 |
9,950 |
16,250 |
39,500 |
|
CS with Cybersecurity |
2,000 |
3,850 |
10,000 |
16,300 |
40,500 |
|
Information Technology |
2,000 |
4,000 |
10,000 |
16,500 |
42,000 |
|
Electronics and Communication |
1,450 |
6,250 |
17,650 |
21,500 |
44,500 |
|
Electronics Engineering (VLSI) |
2,125 |
9,500 |
20,000 |
25,000 |
46,000 |
|
Mechanical Engineering |
14,200 |
23,500 |
33,000 |
45,500 |
57,500 |
|
Civil Engineering |
19,500 |
26,500 |
36,600 |
48,000 |
61,000 |
VIT Chennai follows the VIT academic system and is regarded as a good option for the students who are targeting CSE, ECE and related branches, and placements are sometimes held on both campuses simultaneously. For students in the middle range, Chennai is a great place to do branches, as the cutoffs are not too high.
|
Branch |
Cat 1 |
Cat 2 |
Cat 3 |
Cat 4 |
Cat 5 |
|
Computer Science |
3,300 |
6,100 |
15,600 |
25,200 |
50,000 |
|
CS with AI and ML |
3,450 |
12,500 |
16,300 |
28,600 |
41,500 |
|
CS with Data Science |
4,140 |
15,750 |
17,300 |
29,500 |
42,700 |
|
CS with Cybersecurity |
8,150 |
16,200 |
17,400 |
31,500 |
42,000 |
|
CS with Quantum Computing |
8,300 |
17,800 |
24,000 |
39,000 |
46,200 |
|
Electronics and Communication |
7,150 |
19,800 |
21,500 |
25,500 |
36,700 |
|
Electrical and Computer Engineering |
11,200 |
28,000 |
31,500 |
35,000 |
52,000 |
For those who could not get their desired branch at Vellore, the CSE of Chennai, with category 1 or category 2, is a good choice and has good placements
Many students choose to enroll in VIT and, at the same time, avail of JoSAA counselling for admission to IIT/NIT. This is a common practice as long as students are aware of the refund policy.
In practice, it is as follows:
Getting a VIT seat as a fallback choice may be a low-risk option for many students, as long as they keep an eye on the official withdrawal deadline and complete all formalities on time.
Choose Alpha Entrance Academy for expert guidance and support throughout your admission journey. If you have anything to know or need any assistance, we are here to support you and help you make the best decision for your future.
